In September, we’re celebrating our 20th season and the return to live concerts in New York. The program of the anniversary festival is extremely diverse, including both established artists and new talents. The diversity is also reflected in the variety of music.
In addition to live concerts, the “Brass Without Border” series will continue, allowing us to present artists from around the world at the festival.

Sept 7 • Virtual (YouTube) • 7pm
Brass Without Borders I – Night for Ukraine

Opening Night Nods to Dizzy Reece & Doc Severinsen

Dennis Adu (Ukraine)
Dennis Adu (tp), Alexander Malyshev (p), Alexander Yemets (b), Pasha Galitskyi (dr)

Yakiv Tsvietinskyi (Ukraine)
Yakiv Tsvietinskyi (tp), Taras Kushniruk (g), Vladyslav Hrudnitskiy (p), Dmytro Lytvynenko (dr)

Dima Bondarev (Ukraine)
Dima Bondarev (tp), Igor Osypov (g), Oliver Steidle (dr)

Sept 8 • The Owl Music Parlor • 8pm
Alexandra Ridout / Sonny Singh
(Donation, $12 suggested)

Alexandra Ridout Trio (UK/USA)
Alexandra Ridout (tp), Iver Cardas (g), Will Sach (b)

Sonny Singh (USA)
Sonny Singh (voc/tp/dhol), Jonathan Goldberger (g), Mackenzie Shivers (harmonium/keys/voc), Yuka Tadano (b), Rohin Khemani (dr/tabla)

Sept 9 • Virtual (YouTube) • 7pm
Brass Without Borders II

Natsuki Tamura (Japan)
Natsuki Tamura (trumpet)

Jeanette Nenezian Group (Argentina)
Jeanette Nenezian (tp/comp), Juana Sallies (voc), Nahuel Bracchitta (g), Esteban Freytes (b), Andy Dellacasa (dr)

Ashley Ballat (Australia)
Ashley Ballat (tp), Ollie Cox (dr/perc)

Sept 10 • The New School • 7pm
55W 13th Street, Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, 4th floor
David Sanford Big Band featuring Hugh Ragin
Open rehearsal on Sept 9 (2-5pm) for students of The New School

Works by David Sanford and Hugh Ragin and World Premieres by Du Yun and Dave Douglas

Ted Levine, Kelley Hart Jenkins, Kenny Pexton, Lee Odom, Brad Hubbard (reeds), Dan Urness, Gareth Flowers, Wayne J. du Maine, Jon Nelson, Hugh Ragin (tp), Mike Christianson, Jim Messbauer, Ben Herrington, Steve Gehring (tb), Ferran Martinez (tuba), Dave Fabris (g), Geoff Burleson (p), Dave Phillips (b), Mark Raynes (dr), Theo Moore, David Cossin (perc), David Sanford (cond)

Du Yun (comp)

Dave Douglas (comp)

David Sanford (dir)

Hugh Ragin (tp)

Sept 11 (Afternoon) • Laurie Frink Studio • 2pm
Masterclass with Nadje Noordhuis
Announcement of the Winner of the 2022 Laurie Frink Career Grant

Nadje Noordhuis

Sept 11 (Evening) • The New School • 7pm
55W 13th Street, Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, 4th floor
Tributes to Cynthia Robinson and Jon Hassell

Tribute to Cynthia Robinson by Lessie Vonner
Lessie Vonner (tp), Gabrielle Murphy (sax), Christin Devine (voc), Arco Sandoval (keys), Keyanna Hutchinson (g), Jonathan Michel (b), Gary Jones III (dr)

Tribute to Jon Hassell by Aaron Shragge
Aaron Shragge (tp/shakuhachi/fx), Luke Schwartz (g), Damon Banks (b), Deric Dickens (dr), special guest: Nadje Noordhuis (tp/fx)

Sept 12 • Virtual (YouTube) • 7pm
Brass Without Borders III

Charlotte Keeffe (UK)
Charlotte Keeffe (trumpet)

Magnus Broo (Sweden)
Magnus Broo (trumpet)

Sept 13 • The Jazz Gallery • 7:30 / 9:30 pm
Keyon Harrold

Keyon Harrold and Gen Next (USA)
Keyon Harrold (tp), Brandon Volel (tp), Jahari Stamply (p), Dan Winshall (b), Christian McGee (dr)

„Sometimes folks can’t speak for themselves, so as humbly and as honestly as I can, I try to speak for those people with my music.“ — Keyon Harrold

Sept 14 • Virtual (YouTube) • 7pm
Award Of Recognition

Enrico Rava (Italy)


For 20 years FONT Music has been directed by Dave Douglas along with an all-volunteer staff and board of trumpeters and brass fans. The Festival of New Trumpet Music is dedicated to supporting new trumpeters and trumpet music in all its forms.