Upcoming Events

GENERATIONS LOGO (Med)FONT MUSIC SEPTEMBER 2015
GENERATIONS:
A NEW TRUMPET MUSIC CONTINUUM


Thursday, September 24

“Without a Frame” @ Rockwood Music Hall 3 
8:30pm – $15 – Age Restriction: 21+ Only – Purchase Tickets Here!

Curated by: Stephanie Richards and CJ Camerieri
Featuring the forward looking-ensembles yMusic, Asphalt Orchestra and Brandon Ridenour’s Founders on a program of new works and premieres.

Featuring Ensembles:
yMusic
Brandon Ridenour & “Founders”
Asphalt Orchestra


Friday, September 25

The Thomas Bergeron Ensemble will perform new arrangements of Olivier Messiaen’s music from his new album “Sacred Feast“.

Thomas Bergeron Ensemble:

Thomas Bergeron – Trumpet
Becca Stevens – voice
Jason Ennis – Guitars
Chris Doyle – Piano
Michael Bates – Double bass
David Palazola – Percussion
Yousuf Kerai – Tabla
Sara Caswell – Violin
Tomoko Akaboshi – Violin
Colin Brookes – Viola
Hamilton Berry – Cello


Saturday, September 26

“Signatures in Brass”Jazz Gallery
7:30 & 9:30pm – $22 – Purchase Tickets Here!
Curated by: Marquis Hill

Featuring:
Marquis Hill, Phillip Dizack, Keyon Harrold, Billy Buss, Josh Evans & Ingrid Jenson – Trumpet
Theo Hill – Piano
Eric Wheeler – Bass
Obed Calvaire – Drums
Kendall Moore – Commissioned Composer


Sunday, September 27

The Jonathan Powell Latin Jazz Sextet @ Blue Note Brunch
11:30AM & 1:30 PM – $35 (includes music charge, brunch & drink) – Purchase Tickets Here!

The Jonathan Powell Latin Jazz Sextet:
Jonathan Powell – Trumpet/Flugelhorn
Louis Fouché – Alto Sax
Manuel Valera – Piano
Ricky Rodriguez – Bass
Henry Cole – Drums
TBA – Percussion

“Blast of Brass” @  Brooklyn Children’s Museum
2 & 3pm – FREE
Directed by: Jesse Neuman
An interactive concert featuring the science and fun of making music with the brass family of instruments

Blast of Brass:
Aaron Shragge – Trumpet
Rob Jost – French Horn
Jesse Neuman – Baritone
Brian Adler – percussion

“Visionaries – Night 1”Downtown Music Gallery
7-10pm – $10 – Purchase Tickets Here!
Curated by: Aaron Shragge

7pm – Chad McCullough & Dan Cray Duo:
Chad McCullough – Trumpet
Dan Cray – Piano

8pm – John Blevins & MATTERHORN
John Blevins – Trumpet
Jeff McLaughlin – Guitar
Marty Kenney – Bass
Nathan Ellman-Bell – Drums

9pm – Leo Hardman-Hill
Katherine McShane – Cello
Dennis Zuricovitz – Saxophone
Zoe Christiansen – Accordion


Monday, September 28

Masterclass w/ Eddie HendersonThe New School (55 W. 13th St. – Jazz Performance Space, 4th Floor)
4pm  – FREE

“Visionaries – Night 2”Downtown Music Gallery
7-10pm – $10 – Purchase Tickets Here!
Curated by: Nate Wooley

7pm – Jaimie Branch & “Illionairés”
Jaimie Branch – Trumpet
Anthony Pirog – Guitar
Jason Ajemian – Bass
Jason Nazary – Drums

8pm Joe Moffett – Solo Trumpet

9pm –  Brandon Lewis Quartet
Brandon Lewis – Trumpet
Kevin Theodore – Keyboard
Ben Carr – Bass
David Frazier Jr. – Drums


Tuesday, September 29

Eddie Henderson Panel Discussion The New School (55 W. 13th St
7pm
 – FREE
Hirshorn Suite, 2nd Fl
with Eddie Henderson, Dave Douglas, Randy Brecker & Marquis Hill.
Panel Moderator: David Adler

Eddie Henderson Concert/Award Recognition @ The New School (55 W. 13th St)
8pm – $20 – Purchase Tickets Here!
Theresa Lang Community & Student Center, Arnhold Hall, 2nd Fl.

Join us as we recognize the FONT Music 2015 Award of Recognition Honoree, Dr. Eddie Henderson!

Eddie Henderson Quartet
With Special Guests, Marquis Hill, Randy Brecker and Dave Douglas.
Eddie Henderson – Trumpet
George Cables – Piano
Doug Weiss – Bass
Billy Drummond – Drums


PURCHASE FESTIVAL PASS FOR ALL TICKETED EVENTS HERE FOR $100! (A $134 Value!)

In addition to access to all events, the FESTIVAL PASS allows access to the VIP Reception on Sept 29th at The New School following the Eddie Henderson Concert.
**Festival Pass ONLY includes one set for events at The Jazz Gallery (9/26) and Blue Note (9/27), to attend both sets you must by an additional ticket for the other set**



Check back regularly for updates!